Your Filipino Korean Portal


A media portal providing useful facts and information to support the Filipinos in South Korea.

Total Pageviews

Step by Step Instructions How to Apply for a South Korea Tourist Visa for Filipinos



Why Filipinos like Korea? Well for one, there's the sustenance. Filipinos are inclined toward exquisite sweet flavors so we can't get enough of Korean grill staples like bulgogi and galbi. Two, there's the amusement. K-pop and K-shows are tremendous in the Philippines. On that initially trip, I wasn't an enthusiast of either so I didn't comprehend the fixation. Yet, in the wake of viewing a couple of Koreanovelas like "Wildly Fond", "Delightful Mind", and "Moonlight Drawn by Clouds", I was snared. What's more, three, there's the beautifiers. Korea has turned into a hotbed for healthy skin items and no place is this more obvious than in Myeongdong. With endless supply of magnificence shops to pore over, that place resembles a corrosive excursion of toners and purifying froths. 

No ifs ands or buts, Korea remains a prevalent goal for Filipinos. It's hinting at no backing off so in case you're one of the numerous Filipinos hoping to visit Korea, at that point you've gone to the correct place. This post will let you know all that you have to think about getting a visitor visa to the place that is known for K-pop, beauty care products, and kimchi! 

Stage 1: COMPLETE BASIC REQUIREMENTS 

Here are the documents that all candidates need to record.

1. A finished transcribed visa application form. Try not to leave anything clear. Simply put N/An if not pertinent. You can download it HERE.

2. One (1) 35 mm x 45 mm colored identification photograph against a plain white foundation. Glue it on application form.

3. Philippine identification. Must have no less than a half year remaining legitimacy. Submit without coat or cover.

4. Photocopy of international ID bio (page 2).

5. In the event that accessible, original and photocopy of substantial visa(s) and landing stamps to OECD part nations inside the most recent 5 years. Legitimate visas to OECD part nations will enormously expand your odds of getting endorsed so make certain to present these in the event that you have them. Click HERE for a rundown of OECD part nations.

Stage 2: PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS 


Contingent upon your employment status, these are the extra documents that you'll have to give.

A. FOR EMPLOYEES 


1. Original certificate of employment to be imprinted on your organization's legitimate letterhead. It must contain your position at the organization, date employed, pay, office address, HR landline number (cellphone number isn't permitted), and HR email address.*

2. Original individual bank certificate. It must incorporate record sort, current adjust, account opening date, and a half year normal adjust (ADB).

3. Original or confirmed genuine copy of bank statements/passbook for the last three (3) months.

4. Photocopy of income tax return (ITR Form 2316). Visit voyagers who have ventured out as sightseers to OECD part nations inside the most recent 5 years are excluded from presenting an ITR.

5. Copy of PRC or IBP card (if relevant).

6. In the event that invited by a Korean national, you should likewise give a welcome letter and photocopy of your invitor's visa or ID card.

7. In the event that invited by an organization in Korea, you should likewise give a welcome letter and photocopy of the Korean organization's business permit.

*If you're a freelancer and can't give a COE, at that point you'll be solicited to present some form from evidence like pictures or screenshots of your work, letters from customers, and so forth. Fundamentally you have to demonstrate to the international safe haven that you are procuring a living and won't go to Korea to search for work.

B. FOR BUSINESSMEN 


1. Photocopy of business registration from SEC or DTI.

2. Photocopy of business or mayor's permit.

3. Original individual bank certificate. It must incorporate record sort, current adjust, account opening date, and a half year normal adjust (ADB).

4. Original or confirmed genuine copy of bank statements/passbook for the last three (3) months.

5. Photocopy of income tax return (ITR Form 2316) with individual TIN number. Visit explorers who have headed out as travelers to OECD part nations inside the most recent 5 years are excluded from presenting an ITR.

6. Copy of PRC or IBP card (if pertinent).

7. On the off chance that invited by a Korean national, you should likewise give a welcome letter and photocopy of your invitor's international ID or ID card.

8. On the off chance that invited by an organization in Korea, you should likewise give a welcome letter and photocopy of the Korean organization's business permit.

C. FOR HOUSEWIVES 


1. On the off chance that spouse is utilized, husband's original certificate of employment imprinted on organization's legitimate letterhead. It must contain spouse's position at the organization, date procured, pay, office address, HR landline number (mobile phone number isn't permitted), and HR email address. On the off chance that spouse is independently employed, photocopies of his business registration from SEC or DTI and additionally their business or mayor's permit.

2. Original individual or spouse's bank certificate. It must incorporate record sort, current adjust, account opening date, and a half year normal adjust (ADB).

3. Original or affirmed genuine copy of individual or spouse's bank statements/passbook for the last three (3) months.

4. Photocopy of spouse's income tax return (ITR Form 2316). Visit explorers who have made a trip as travelers to OECD part nations inside the most recent 5 years are absolved from presenting an ITR.

5. Photocopy of NSO-issued marriage certificate.

6. In the event that invited by a Korean national, you should likewise give a welcome letter and copy of your invitor's international ID or ID card.

7. In the event that invited by an organization in Korea, you should likewise give a welcome letter and photocopy of the Korean organization's business permit.

D. FOR STUDENTS/MINORS 


1. Original school certificate.

2. Photocopy of school ID.

3. Photocopy of NSO-issued birth certificate.

4. Guardians' supporting financial documents:

*In the event that guardians are utilized, original certificate of employment. It must contain their position at the organization, date employed, compensation, office address, HR landline number (wireless number isn't permitted), and HR email address. In the event that guardians are independently employed, photocopies of their business registration from SEC or DTI and additionally their business or mayor's permit.

*Parent's original bank certificate. It must incorporate record sort, current adjust, account opening date, and a half year normal adjust (ADB).

*Parent's original or confirmed genuine copy of bank statements/passbook for the last three (3) months.

*Photocopy of parent's income tax return (ITR Form 2316). Visit voyagers who have flown out as visitors to OECD part nations inside the most recent 5 years are excluded from presenting an ITR.

*Photocopy of guardians' NSO-issued marriage certificate.

5. In the event that invited by a Korean national, you should likewise give a welcome letter and copy of your invitor's travel permit or ID card.

6. In the event that invited by an organization in Korea, you should likewise give a welcome letter and photocopy of the Korean organization's business permit.

E. FOR RETIREES 


1. Photocopy of senior national ID.

2. Original individual bank certificate. It must incorporate record sort, current adjust, account opening date, and a half year normal adjust (ADB). On the off chance that bank certificate is under another relative's name, at that point confirmation of relationship must be submitted. (ie photocopy of marriage contract for companion, birth certificate for tyke, and so forth.)

3. Original or affirmed genuine copy of bank statements/passbook for the last three (3) months. On the off chance that financial balance is under another relative's name, at that point verification of relationship must be submitted. (ie photocopy of marriage contract for mate, birth certificate for youngster, and so on.)

4. On the off chance that invited by a Korean national, you should likewise give a welcome letter and copy of your invitor's identification or ID card.

5. On the off chance that invited by an organization in Korea, you should likewise give a welcome letter and photocopy of the Korean organization's business permit.

Stage 3: SUMBIT YOUR APPLICATION AT THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA EMBASSY 


Once you've accumulated every one of the necessities, you can continue to the government office (address and driving headings at the base of this post). No compelling reason to make an arrangement. Simply continue to the international safe haven and document your application between 8:30-11AM, Mondays to Fridays. This is on a first come, first served premise so the before you arrive, the better. Make certain to arrive before 10:30AM to permit enough time for preparing. Candidates who land after 10:30AM may not be suited. Delegates may record the application for your benefit inasmuch as the required documents are finished.

On the off chance that you anticipate remaining in Korea for 59 days or less, at that point the application is FREE of charge. For remains of 60-90 days, the expense is PHP 1,800 (at the season of this written work).

Visit voyagers who have gone by OECD-part nations inside the most recent 5 years and the individuals who have gone by Korea no less than twice as a visitor will be coordinated to window 3. Every other person will be made a request to continue to windows 1 or 2. After they've called your number and explored your documents, they'll give you a claim slip with a conditional discharge date for your travel permit (ideally with visa).

Stage 4: PRAY THAT YOUR VISA GETS APPROVED 


Once you've presented your application, there's little else to do yet sit tight and appeal to God for generally advantageous. The handling time for visit explorers is 3 business days, and 5 business days for first-time travelers. Discharging time is from 1:30-4PM, Mondays to Fridays.

Candidates, particularly first-time travelers, are encouraged to by and by guarantee their visas since a meeting with the representative might be required. In the event that affirmed, visitor visas are substantial for three (3) months from the date of issue.

For a smooth application process, make sure to give every essential report and check the consulate's WEBSITE for news and updates.


Republic of Korea Embassy in the Philippines

122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634
Tel: +632 856-9210
Fax: +632 856-9008
Website: embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr
Facebook: mofakr.eng
Twitter: mofakr_eng
Email: philippines@mofa.go.kr
Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:30AM-5:30PM
Filing: Mon-Fri, 8:30-11AM
Releasing: Mon-Fri, 1:30-4PM

Post A Comment:

0 comments: